Bache mit Frischlingen, © Plachy Walter

Data protection

You are important to us! As such, we consider it our duty to treat your personal data with the utmost care and to protect it against misuse.

Therefore, Naturpark Sparbach strictly adheres to the data protection regulations (GDPR and Austrian Data Protection Act) in the processing and collection of personal data.

Below you will find detailed information about the personal information which is collected during your visit to our website and what it is used for. You will also learn about the personal information which is collected and used when you make contact with us.

Responsible party

Who is responsible for data processing? Who can you turn to with your queries about data processing and exercising your rights?

Party which is responsible for data processing:

Naturpark Sparbach / Stiftung Fürst Liechtenstein
Guts- und Forstbetrieb Wilfersdorf
Hauptstraße 1
2193 Wilfersdorf
Tel.: +43 2573 22190

Naturparkbüro:
Tel.:  +43 2237 20729
E-mail: naturpark@sfl.at

Web: www.naturpark-sparbach.at

Types of data/Data sources

What data is processed? What sources does this data come from?

We process the personal data that we receive from you in the course of a business relationship or data that you provide to us by consent. These include, among other things, the registration for the newsletter, the ordering of brochures, the ordering of vouchers/'Kellergassenhaus' porcelain houses, booking enquiries, competitions, registration on the event database and/or POI database (user) and contact enquiries.

Personal data includes:

  • Private person: Name, address, contact details (e-mail, phone), country
  • Staff of organisations and partner companies: Within the scope of the business to business relationship, the name of the company or organisation is recorded and stored in addition to the above data.

In addition, in individual cases, personal data may also include the following data:

  • Photo data, in the context of competitions
  • Data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligation
  • Data for fulfilling pre-contractual measures

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

For what purposes is the data processed? On what legal basis is this processing based?

Your personal data will be exclusively processed in accordance with the data protection regulations:

For the fulfilment of contractual obligations and if necessary, to fulfil pre-contractual measures (art. 6 para. 1b GDPR)

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to be able to fulfil your enquiries and orders in specific cases.

The purposes of data processing are based primarily on the specific enquiry and/or the specific order and include, among other things:

  • Forwarding of information materials (brochures, road maps, etc.)
  • Forwarding of vouchers that are ordered (e.g. Wirtshauskultur/Genießerzimmer vouchers)
  • Forwarding of other orders (e.g. 'Korab Kellergassenhaus')
  • Communication with winners and the sending of winnings in the context of competitions
  • Forwarding of data to hosts/providers for processing non-binding enquiries

Within the scope of your consent (art. 6 para. 1a GDPR)

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data, these will only be processed in accordance with the purposes and within the scope agreed upon in the present consent declaration.
Any consent given by you may be revoked at any time with immediate effect. Until your revocation, the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent remains unaffected.

Data transfer

Who receives your data? Who is your data transmitted to outside of Naturpark Sparbach?

Within Naturpark Sparbach, the offices and staff which need these data in order to fulfil the pre-contractual measures or the contractual obligations and to safeguard the legitimate interests of Naturpark Sparbach will have access to your personal data.

Non-binding offers and accommodation enquiries can be made via the website of Naturpark Sparbach. The contact details given to us (name, address, e-mail address and telephone number) as well as the travel-specific data (arrival/departure date, number of persons, number of children and age of the children) are transmitted to the respective host/provider for the purpose of processing the non-binding enquiry.

In addition, processors who have been commissioned by us (especially IT/back office service providers and printers) will receive your personal information, if they need this to fulfil the respective task. All processors are contractually obliged to only process your personal data within the context of providing services and to treat them confidentially.

Except for the processors mentioned above, your data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Duration of data storage

How long will your data be stored and processed for?

We store and process your personal data for the duration of the customer relationship (including use for direct marketing purposes) and/or until the revocation of the corresponding consent. In addition, during the storage period, the legally stipulated retention periods for accounting purposes must be adhered to, e.g.: seven-year retention period for accounting documents and records.

Data protection rights

What data protection rights do you have as a data subject?

As a data subject, you have the following rights at all times:

  • Information, correction, deletion or a restriction concerning the processing of your stored data (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document).
  • Opposition to the processing and use of data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Data portability in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

Right to confirmation

As the person affected , you have the right to ask us to confirm whether you process relevant personal data (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document). You can always contact us at naturpark@sfl.at.

Right to information:

As the data subject, you have the right to receive free information about the personal data stored about you and a copy of this information at any time (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document). You can always contact us at naturpark@sfl.at.

Your right to information includes the following information:

  • the purposes of processing,
  • the categories of personal data processed by us,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed,
  • if possible, the planned duration for which your personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration,
  • the existence of your right to correction or deletion of personal data, the right to restrict our processing as the responsible party and your right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority
  • insofar as your personal data is not collected from you as the person affected: All available information concerning the origin of this data

Within the scope of operating our website, we commission software service providers and agencies that are able to gain access to your personal data in the course of their work. These service providers and agencies have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. For more information about our service providers, please contact us at naturpark@sfl.at.

Furthermore, as the data subject, you have the right to know whether your personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, you as the data subject, have the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

Right to correction

As the person affected, you have the right to ask us to immediately correct incorrect personal data concerning you (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document). You can always contact us at naturpark@sfl.at.

Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

As the person affected, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data concerning you immediately if one of the following reasons applies and the processing is not required (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document):

  • Your personal data has been collected (or otherwise processed) for purposes which are no longer necessary.
  • As the person affected, you revoke your consent upon which the processing was based in accordance with art. 6 para. 1a GDPR or art. 9 para. 2a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for processing.
  • As the person afffected, you object to the processing in accordance with art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or as the data subject, you object to the processing in accordance with art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  • Your personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of your personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the Republic of Austria, which we, as the responsible party, are subject to.

If one of the above-mentioned reasons applies and you, the data subject, whose personal data are stored with Niederösterreich-Werbung GmbH, wish to arrange for the deletion of this data, you can contact us at any time at naturpark@sfl.at.

Right to restrict the processing

As the person affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to ask that we, as the responsible party (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document), restrict processing, if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of your personal data is contested by you as the data subject, for a period of time that allows us, as the responsible party, to verify the accuracy of your personal information.
  • Processing is unlawful and you, the data subject, refuse to delete your personal information and instead request that your personal data be restricted.
  • We, as the responsible party, no longer need your personal information for processing purposes, but you, the data subject, need it to assert, exercise or defend your rights.
  • You, as the data subject, have objected to the processing in accordance with acc. art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the responsible party outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned reasons applies and you, the data subject, whose personal data are stored with Niederösterreich-Werbung GmbH, wish to arrange for the restriction of this data, you can contact us at any time at naturpark@sfl.at.

Right to data portability:

As the person affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to receive the personal data relating to you, which you provided to us as the responsible party, in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another responsible party without hindrance by us, if the processing is based on the consent in accordance with art. 6 para. 1a GDPR or art. 9 para. 2a GDPR or on a contract n accordance with art. 6 para. 1b GDPR and the processing takes place by automated means, provided that the processing is not necessary for performing task in the public interest or exercising a public authority which has been delegated to the responsible party.

Furthermore, as the data subject, when exercising your right of data portability in accordance with art. 20 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly by us as the responsible party to another responsible party, provided that this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right of data portability, you can contact us at any time under naturpark@sfl.at.

Right to objection

As the data subject, you have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on your particular situation, which takes place on the basis of art. 6 para. 1e or f GDPR. You can always contact us at naturpark@sfl.at.

Insofar as we process your personal data in order to operate direct mail, you as the person affected have the right to object to the processing of personal data at any time for the purpose of such advertising.

Right of appeal

You can address your complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority at any time: https://www.dsb.gv.at

Provision of data

Are you obliged to provide data?

Your personal data are required in order to carry out your order (e.g. ordering of vouchers, ordering of information material) and in order to be able to fulfil the resulting contract and/or the pre-contractual measures. Unfortunately, if you do not want to provide us with the data, we cannot carry out the order.

In any case, you are not obliged to give consent for the processing of data that is not relevant for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g.: you do not have to give consent to receive the newsletter when participating in a competition (your consent is optional).

General information

With your access to this website Naturpark Sparbach stores information about your access (date, time, the page you viewed). These data are only for statistical purposes and will only be evaluated in an anonymous form.

In detail:

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used on this website, provided you have given your consent. Naturpark Sparbach uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of its website. The data obtained from this is used to optimise the website and advertising measures and to compile reports on website activities. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyse the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns. Further information about Google Analytics can be found online or at www.google.com/analytics. For more information about terms of use and privacy, please visit https://policies.google.com/?hl=en-GB.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google processes the data on website use on our behalf and is contractually bound to take measures to ensure the confidentiality of the data processed.

During your visit to the website, the data recorded includes:

  • The pages you access, i.e. your “click path”
  • Your behaviour on the pages (for example clicks, scrolling behaviour and dwell time)
  • Your approximate location (country and city)
  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form, so that no clear assignment is possible)
  • Technical information such as browser, internet provider, end device and screen resolution
  • Source of your visit (i.e. the website or advertising medium via which you came to our website)
  • The referrer URL (the website/advertising medium via which you came to this website)

This data is transferred to a Google server in Europe and stored there.

Recipient
The recipient of the data is Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) as the processor. Naturpark Sparbach has concluded a contract with Google for this purpose. Google LLC, based in California, USA, and, where applicable, US authorities can access the data stored by Google.

Transfer to third countries
A transfer of data to the USA cannot be excluded.

Storage duration
Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for 14 months from your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that can be used to recognise you on future visits to the website.

The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated User ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remains stored in aggregated form for an unlimited period.

Legal basis and right of withdrawal
The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by viewing the cookie settings and changing your selection there.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

We have implemented the IP address anonymisation of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable privacy provisions and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymisation and/or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed. Further information about IP anonymisation can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

  • Cookies

Cookies are very small files that are written by a website on the visitor's computer. They cannot be used to read other data on the computer. Websites use cookies in order to restore past user preferences and understand the history of visitor enquiries.

Naturpark Sparbach uses cookies in order to better tailor the online presence on niederoesterreich to the needs of our customers and to structure the content of our websites in the best possible way. The information is also used to further enhance the navigation structure of niederoesterreich.at and to make it more user-friendly.

Additional cookies may be set by various other providers whose additional services are offered on our websites. We have no influence with regard these providers and we do not use their cookies for our own purposes.

All cookies are accepted by any Internet browser by default. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to automatically delete them after each Internet session. Please refer to the corresponding instructions on the support pages of your browser provider.

  • Google reCaptcha

In order to protect your orders via the internet form, this website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ('Google'). The query is used to distinguish whether the entry is made by a human or as a form of misuse, by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service, to Google. Your entry will be transmitted to Google and used there for this purpose. By using reCaptcha, you agree that the recognition you provide will be used to digitise old works. Through the IP anonymisation activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within the Member States of the European Union or other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP-address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address sent by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data provided by Google. This data is subject to the deviating privacy policies of Google. For further information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

  • Google Fonts

This website uses external fonts, Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ('Google'). The integration of these web fonts is done by a server request, usually a Google server in the USA. This will communicate which of our websites you have visited to the server. In addition, the IP address of the terminal's browser used by the visitor of this website is stored by Google. For further information, see the Google privacy policy, which you can access here:
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

  • YouTube

This website integrates YouTube components. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to freely upload video clips and enables other users to freely view them, rate them and make comments. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, so that both complete film and television broadcasts are available via the Internet portal, as well as music videos, trailers and user-made videos.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

As a result of visiting one of the pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and incorporates a YouTube component (YouTube video), the Internet browser on the data subject's IT system will automatically cause the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/ Within the scope of this technical process, YouTube and Google are notified of the specific subpage of our website visited by the person concerned.

If the person affectedis logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific subpage of our website the data subject visits by requesting a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and associated with the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

Via the YouTube component, YouTube and Google will always receive information that the person affected has visited our website if the person affected is simultaneously logged into YouTube at the same time as accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want transmission of this information to YouTube and Google he/she can prevent it by logging out of their YouTube account before accessing our website.

YouTube's privacy policy, available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ identifies the collection, processing and use of personal information by YouTube and Google.

Social Media

A summary of social plug-ins and channels

Naturpark Sparbach cooperates with various providers of social networks. As part of this collaboration, your browser will automatically contact the selected service provider when using the respective service (e.g. Facebook). For example, your IP address, cookies and other information will be transmitted to the respective service provider if you have previously visited its website. This data transfer only occurs when you interact with these social networks.

Our website integrates the share buttons of the following social networks: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ('Facebook'), Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, YouTube, from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, Instagram from Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA and GooglePlus, the social network of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. The share buttons can be identified by the respective logo.

All share buttons are set up in compliance with data protection laws. A direct connection between your browser and the server of the operator of the respective social network is only (and only then) established when you click on the respective 'share button' on our website.  According to the operators of the aforementioned social networks, no personal or company-related data is collected from the social networks without a click on the respective share button. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed by logged in members. If you do not wish to assign the visit to our website to your respective social network user account, please log out of the user account of the respective social network.

We would like to point out at this point, that as a provider of the website, we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and its use by the social networks. For further information about data usage by social media networks, see the privacy statements of these social networks.

Google Maps

Use of Google Maps

Naturpark Sparbach uses Google Maps on its website (and on the websites previously listed), especially for the presentation of POIs (points of interests) on an interactive map. Google Maps is powered by Google Inc. By using these websites, you consent to Google, its agents or third parties collecting, processing and using automatically collected data and data entered by you.

See the link below for information about the data which is transferred when using Google Maps: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. In addition to the IP address, this includes, among other things, data such as: the GPS data of a smartphone which is used or the search behaviour.

Data security

Data security measures in order to protect your data

The security of your data is very important to us. Therefore, we have taken all of the necessary technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the security of data processing and to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised third parties in the best possible way.

On the one hand, we achieve this through the use of state-of-the-art security software, coding and encryption processes within our IT infrastructure and, secondly, we promote the security of your data by using risk-minimising measures (data minimisation in all areas) and preventive safeguards.